Hi folks,
Here's a list of folks who's positions seem erroneous on the Ambassadors map (to me). Please correct your lat/longs :)
This list is *not* exhaustive. I've just checked up folks around Asia. Some folks in this list may have correctly positioned themselves, i.e, working abroad etc. but I expect some to be wrongly positioned too:
Name|Listed Location|Positioned in Brian Pepple|United States|China Karsten Wade|United States|China Ivan Pacheco Martínez|Mexico|Off Myanmar/Thailand Felipe Aranda G.|Chile|Around Afganistan Luis Enrique Bazán De León|Panama|Sri Lanka juan sebastian cobaleda cano|Columbia|Off Sri Lanka Diego Escobar|Columbia|Maldives Mel Chua|United States|Off Uzbekistan Jeff Sandys|United States|China Luya Tshimbalanga|Canada|China Tim Casey|Australia|Off Japan Jose Mathew Manimala|India|New Zealand
I'm still not sure what's causing this. It could be missing decimals or +/- signs etc. in FAS.
I expect folks to use this map, so it's important that the data be correct.
It's a +/- thing.
So If you are in North America you would use a -longitude and a positive latitude. If you are in Asia you would use a positive longitude and a positive latitude.
If you are in south America you would use a negative longitude and latitude.
Please use this link as a reference:
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/d9/Geographic_coordinates_sp...
Example:
San Jose California=
Latitude: 37.304099999999998 Longitude: -121.87269999999999
Thanks, Dan
-----Original Message----- From: ambassadors-bounces@lists.fedoraproject.org [mailto:ambassadors-bounces@lists.fedoraproject.org] On Behalf Of Ankur Sinha Sent: Sunday, June 24, 2012 1:21 AM To: ambassadors@lists.fedoraproject.org Subject: [Ambassadors] Some ambassador map corrections
Hi folks,
Here's a list of folks who's positions seem erroneous on the Ambassadors map (to me). Please correct your lat/longs :)
This list is *not* exhaustive. I've just checked up folks around Asia. Some folks in this list may have correctly positioned themselves, i.e, working abroad etc. but I expect some to be wrongly positioned too:
Name|Listed Location|Positioned in Brian Pepple|United States|China Karsten Wade|United States|China Ivan Pacheco Martínez|Mexico|Off Myanmar/Thailand Felipe Aranda G.|Chile|Around Afganistan Luis Enrique Bazán De León|Panama|Sri Lanka juan sebastian cobaleda cano|Columbia|Off Sri Lanka Diego Escobar|Columbia|Maldives Mel Chua|United States|Off Uzbekistan Jeff Sandys|United States|China Luya Tshimbalanga|Canada|China Tim Casey|Australia|Off Japan Jose Mathew Manimala|India|New Zealand
I'm still not sure what's causing this. It could be missing decimals or +/- signs etc. in FAS.
I expect folks to use this map, so it's important that the data be correct.
On Sun, 2012-06-24 at 02:34 -0700, Dan Mashal wrote:
It's a +/- thing.
Not necessarily, it could be more complicated than that.
There are various coordinates system in use in the world, depending mostly on the country (but not only, some countries can decide to change their standard coordinate system from time to time).
So for example, take a point somewhere in the East of France. It could have different coordinates depending on the used projection system: - 48°35´59.9" / 7°44´12.2" in WGS84 Greenwich - 2413822m / 998137m in NTF extended Lambert II
(note how they don't even use the same units)
So IMHO, what's really needed to locate yourself properly on the ambassadors map is to know what is the projection system used by the map.
Firebug tells me it seems to be "EPSG:4326", so that's the system people need to search their coordinates in.
Alternatively, it is trivial with the OSM API to display the coordinates (in the right projection system) of the point under the mouse pointer, so that ambassadors can quickly know what to enter in FAS.
Patches attached, with a bit of cleanup.
On Mon, 2012-06-25 at 00:21 +0800, Mathieu Bridon wrote:
On Sun, 2012-06-24 at 02:34 -0700, Dan Mashal wrote:
It's a +/- thing.
Not necessarily, it could be more complicated than that.
There are various coordinates system in use in the world, depending mostly on the country (but not only, some countries can decide to change their standard coordinate system from time to time).
So for example, take a point somewhere in the East of France. It could have different coordinates depending on the used projection system:
- 48°35´59.9" / 7°44´12.2" in WGS84 Greenwich
- 2413822m / 998137m in NTF extended Lambert II
(note how they don't even use the same units)
So IMHO, what's really needed to locate yourself properly on the ambassadors map is to know what is the projection system used by the map.
Firebug tells me it seems to be "EPSG:4326", so that's the system people need to search their coordinates in.
Alternatively, it is trivial with the OSM API to display the coordinates (in the right projection system) of the point under the mouse pointer, so that ambassadors can quickly know what to enter in FAS.
Patches attached, with a bit of cleanup.
Hehe, What did I say about projection systems being confusing?
Turns out I broke everything with my previous patch... because I failed at using the right system. :)
Here are the actual patches which make everything work.
On Mon, 2012-06-25 at 00:31 +0800, Mathieu Bridon wrote:
Hehe, What did I say about projection systems being confusing?
Turns out I broke everything with my previous patch... because I failed at using the right system. :)
Here are the actual patches which make everything work.
Looking forward to having these incorporated :)
This is what I learnt about Lat/Long in school (which appears to work correctly)
Greenwich = 0 Longitude. To the right is postive (India for example), to the left is negative. Values = [-180,+180]
Equator = 0 Latitude. To the north is positive, to the south is negative. Values = [-90,90]
I'm not sure what standard this is, they didn't go into that much detail at school ;)
This is what this site uses[1], and should be the values in FAS
Ankur's referenced URL was the mojo for positive magic if folks need to do this. Also, provides the Google Map for verifying my place. :)
Beefy "food for thought" Miracle energy to all. :)
Take Care - David -
From: sanjay.ankur@gmail.com To: ambassadors@lists.fedoraproject.org Date: Sun, 24 Jun 2012 22:57:40 +0530 Subject: Re: [Ambassadors] Some ambassador map corrections
On Mon, 2012-06-25 at 00:31 +0800, Mathieu Bridon wrote:
Hehe, What did I say about projection systems being confusing?
Turns out I broke everything with my previous patch... because I failed at using the right system. :)
Here are the actual patches which make everything work.
Looking forward to having these incorporated :)
This is what I learnt about Lat/Long in school (which appears to work correctly)
Greenwich = 0 Longitude. To the right is postive (India for example), to the left is negative. Values = [-180,+180]
Equator = 0 Latitude. To the north is positive, to the south is negative. Values = [-90,90]
I'm not sure what standard this is, they didn't go into that much detail at school ;)
This is what this site uses[1], and should be the values in FAS
Here are the actual patches which make everything work.
Does not look like it works. Can you have a look? http://fedoraproject.org/membership-map/ambassadors.html
On 07/01/2012 09:56 AM, susmit shannigrahi wrote:
Here are the actual patches which make everything work.
Does not look like it works. Can you have a look? http://fedoraproject.org/membership-map/ambassadors.html
This link works great, but the problem still exists when the map updates and does not show the recently added ambassadors. This may be due to the status listed as an ambassador, my information shows that I am an ambassador, but yet has to update after several small changes.
Award1, what is your fas account?
Dan
On Sun, Jul 1, 2012 at 4:18 PM, award1@kgldcable.com award1@kgldcable.comwrote:
On 07/01/2012 09:56 AM, susmit shannigrahi wrote:
Here are the actual patches which make everything work.
Does not look like it works. Can you have a look? http://fedoraproject.org/**membership-map/ambassadors.**htmlhttp://fedoraproject.org/membership-map/ambassadors.html
This link works great, but the problem still exists when the map updates
and does not show the recently added ambassadors. This may be due to the status listed as an ambassador, my information shows that I am an ambassador, but yet has to update after several small changes.
-- ambassadors mailing list ambassadors@lists.**fedoraproject.orgambassadors@lists.fedoraproject.org https://admin.fedoraproject.**org/mailman/listinfo/**ambassadorshttps://admin.fedoraproject.org/mailman/listinfo/ambassadors
This link works great, but the problem still exists when the map updates and does not show the recently added ambassadors.
I meant that the patch #3 does not work. It does not show current position of mouse click.
This may be due to the status listed as an ambassador, my information shows that I am an ambassador, but yet has to update after several small changes.
It is usual to take a half day/ a day for the map to update.
I dunno.. worked for me.
Dan On Jun 24, 2012 9:22 AM, "Mathieu Bridon" bochecha@fedoraproject.org wrote:
On Sun, 2012-06-24 at 02:34 -0700, Dan Mashal wrote:
It's a +/- thing.
Not necessarily, it could be more complicated than that.
There are various coordinates system in use in the world, depending mostly on the country (but not only, some countries can decide to change their standard coordinate system from time to time).
So for example, take a point somewhere in the East of France. It could have different coordinates depending on the used projection system:
- 48°35´59.9" / 7°44´12.2" in WGS84 Greenwich
- 2413822m / 998137m in NTF extended Lambert II
(note how they don't even use the same units)
So IMHO, what's really needed to locate yourself properly on the ambassadors map is to know what is the projection system used by the map.
Firebug tells me it seems to be "EPSG:4326", so that's the system people need to search their coordinates in.
Alternatively, it is trivial with the OSM API to display the coordinates (in the right projection system) of the point under the mouse pointer, so that ambassadors can quickly know what to enter in FAS.
Patches attached, with a bit of cleanup.
-- Mathieu
-- ambassadors mailing list ambassadors@lists.fedoraproject.org https://admin.fedoraproject.org/mailman/listinfo/ambassadors
ambassadors@lists.fedoraproject.org